Residential Foreclosures: an Expedited Remedy and an Investor Opportunity
[…] If the high bidder is unable to complete the purchase according to conditions set by the trustee, the trustee will reopen the bidding and auction the property again. The successful bidder will, within a reasonable time, receive a trustee’s deed or substitute trustee’s deed that conveys the interest that was held by the borrower in the property—no more, no less.
A trustee or substitute trustee must deliver a deed to the winning bidder within a reasonable time (Bus. & Com. Code Sec. 22.005(2)).
Property Code Section 51.009 states that the grantee of a trustee’s deed “acquires the foreclosed property ‘as is’ without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to warranties of title, and at the purchaser’s own risk; and is not a consumer.” The consumer part of that statement is meant to prevent any DTPA claims.