Residential Foreclosures: an Expedited Remedy and an Investor Opportunity
[…] The investor is entitled to a redemption premium of 25% in the first year and 50% in the second year of the redemption period, plus recovery of certain costs that include property insurance and repairs or improvements required by code, ordinance, or a lease in effect on the date of sale. For other types of property (i.e., non-homestead), the redemption period is 180 days and the redemption premium is limited to 25%.
(2) HOA foreclosure of an assessment lien. Property Code Section 209.011 provides that a homeowner may redeem the property until no “later than the 180th day after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the owner and the lienholder under Section 209.101.” A lienholder also has a right of redemption in these circumstances “before 90 days after the date the association mails written notice . . . and only if the lot owner has not previously redeemed.”